Cases

The following is a partial list of cases in which Mr. Hooper provided testimony and was employed by the Plaintiff or Plaintiff’s attorneys or by the Defendant or Defendant’s attorneys as indicated. Mr. Hooper has participated in Trials, Mediations and Arbitrations.

Mr. Hooper has been consulted on numerous cases involving Construction Defects, Construction Contracts, ADA requirements, Building Code Requirements, Estimating, Injury related to the building environment, OSHA regulations, Quality Control, Means & Methods, Building Inspections, Duties of Contractors, and the Standards of the Industry.

United States District Court Middle District Of Florida
Melissa McGuire, v. The Ryland Group, Inc.
Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

United States District Court Key West Division Of Florida
Whiteco Interra Ventures, LLC, v. Islamorada, Village Of Islands
Building Code Requirements, Testified for Defendant.

United States District Court Southern District Of Florida
Books & Books, Inc. v. Fedex Ground Package
Insurance Claim Damages, Testified for Plaintiff.

United States District Court Southern District Of Florida
School Board of Palm Beach County, v. True Faith God and Christ Property
Condemnation, Building Code Requirements, Testified for Plaintiff.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Paul J. Watterworth, v. Gustafson Industries, Roofing
Construction Defect Roofing, For Defendant

Orange County Florida Circuit Court
Patterson Mechanical, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Harper Limbach, LLC(Orange County Convention Center)
Failure to Pay Sub-Contractors, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Sicinski, v. Panama Hattie’s, Inc.
Trip and Fall, Building Codes, and ADA, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
2500 Developers, Inc. v. John Petti
Construction Defect and Contract Scope, Testified for Defendant.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Donald Campbell, v. AR Custom Homes, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect and Water Intrusion, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Michael Burrell, v. Hughes Contracting of Florida, Inc., Blake Stucco Contracting, Inc., Proietto Painting, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Injury, Testified for Plaintiff.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Slack, v. Pulti Home Corporation, Pederson Lathing & Plastering, Inc.
OSHA, Building Codes, Construction Sites, and Injury, Testified for Plaintiff.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Learned, v. Sam Rhoads, and Martin County Building Department
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

St Lucie County Florida Circuit Court
Don Collins Roofing, v. Atlas Fence
Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

St Lucie County Florida Circuit Court
Murolo, v. Atlantic Glass Company, Inc.
Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Scott Becker, v. Risley Development Corp.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Steve Goldstein, v. Courchene Development Corp.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Palm Coast Builders, v. Ralph Levin
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Defendant.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Construction Unlimited of Hobe Sound, Inc. v. Stephen and Katherine Donohue
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Defendant.

Broward County Florida Circuit Court
Daniel Kaufman v. Zahn Builders Florida, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Water Intrusion,Testified for Plaintiff.

Orange County Florida Circuit Court
Top Tim Trade, Investment, Marketing and Consulting, Inc., v. Park Square Enterprises, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Bjork and Khaled, v. Communities Finance Company, LLC
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Water Intrusion,Testified for Plaintiff.

Indian River County Florida Circuit Court
Estate of Thomas Walker deceased, v. Gator Lumber Company, Passage Island Homes, Inc., Jack Hayman Jr., AMS Staff Leasing, Inc., Chambers Truss, Inc.
Means and Methods resulting in Death, Building Codes, Construction Defect, OSHA, Testified for Plaintiff.

St Lucie County Florida Circuit Court
Estate of Charles Cornelius deceased, v. Stuart Pierce Concrete, Inc.
Means and Methods resulting in Death, Building Codes, Construction Defect, OSHA, Testified for Plaintiff.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Adrian Reed , v. Island Style Builders, Inc., Gordon Mock, AIA
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
De Floria, v. Eccelstone Signature Homes, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Charles Emby, v. Berdugo Homes, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Collier County Florida Circuit Court
Marty, v. Enterprise Construction, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Indian River County Florida Circuit Court
McDougal, v. GHA Harbor Pointe, Inc. ET AL.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Robert O’Keefe, v. Atlantic Marcite Corp.
Construction Defect, Swimming Pools, Testified for Plaintiff.

Indian River County Florida Circuit Court
Dune Walk by the Ocean, v. Mcintyre
Selective enforcement, Condo Requirments, Building Codes, Testified for Defendant.

Broward, Dade County Florida Circuit Court
Ekkehart Hassels Weiler, v. Palm Bay Condominium
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Water Intrusion, Roofing, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Robert Shram, v. Chandler Building Corporation
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Water Intrusion, Roofing, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Susan & James Smith, v. National Custom Homes VII, Inc.
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Water Intrusion, Roofing, Testified for Defendant.

Orange County Florida Circuit Court
Horgo Enterprises, Inc. v. Gavin Sandells
Industry Standards, Payment, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Palm Beach County Florida Circuit Court
Zeitlin, v. Robbins Consulting
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Water Intrusion, Testified for Plaintiff.

Martin County Florida Circuit Court
Joseph White, v. Toll Brothers FL Limited Partnership, and B&L Air Conditioning & Refrigeration
Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.

Collier County Florida Circuit Court
Abbie Joseph Harrington, v. Everglades Air Boat Tours, LLC
ADA, Injury, Building Codes, Construction Defect, Testified for Plaintiff.